C:\system Volume Information Is Not Accessible. Access Is Denied.

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by charlied1, Apr 5, 2011.

  1. Offline
    charlied1

    charlied1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I have a new strange problem....it started out with the error message "Windows XP could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM " ....so I followed the steps listed here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
    after this when the computer started to boot up it goes to "C:\System Volume Information is not accessible. Access is denied."....microsoft has a hotfix listed I downloaded it to pen drive and booted the computer with hiren boot disk to try and install it but all i get is "error path not found" ....has anyone else came across this problem that has any kind of solution
    Thank You
  2. Offline
    charlied1

    charlied1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Louisiana
    sorry made a mistake...the error message when i try to install hotfix is "setup could not find the update.inf file needed to update your system" ..oops :)
  3. Offline
    BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,205
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Lets go to basics first. Have you tried the various options available to you in the Advanced boo options in XP. (Tap F8 when the computer starts to boot and keep tapping until the options page appears. First try Last known good Configuration" and see if that works.

    If not see if you can get into safemode trom the same page and do a system restore back to before you first received this message.

    I have not seen the hotfix but if windows is not booting it will be hard to apply. Under no circumstances will it read a fix on a usb flashdrive unless windows is open. Perhaps a bios change in boot sequence will help but I would rather leave that for someone else to advise you.
  4. Offline
    charlied1

    charlied1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I have tryed all other boot options...safemode,last know good configuration,etc. nothing will let me in
  5. Offline
    BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,205
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Can you give us some information regarding your computer and what if any disks you may have?
  6. Offline
    charlied1

    charlied1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Louisiana
    compaq presario sr1103wm ,with windows xp 32 bit home edidition service pk 2 ............I have an xp home edition sp2 disc but it is not the oem.....after I did the commands that were listed on microsoft website I tryed to boot back to the recovery on the xp disk but I can not do that now because there is a password there now that was not there before
  7. Offline
    DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Retired CHF Staff

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5,808
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA

    As long as the 25 number Licence key on the disc hasn't been used previously, then I would perform a Repair Install.

    Being very careful NOT to press the "R" for the Recovery Console.

    If the repair install is done correctly you will not lose any data.

    Here are the steps to perform a repair install.

    http://www.microsoft...ips/doug92.mspx
  8. Offline
    charlied1

    charlied1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I tryed the repair install.It went through and did its thing but when it came back up it still says the same thing "when trying to update a password this status indicates that the value provided is not the current password"
  9. Offline
    charlied1

    charlied1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Louisiana
    it is a "lsass.exe" error if that helps
  10. Offline
    DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Retired CHF Staff

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5,808
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Follow these steps carefully which should show you how to get the correct Password.

    http://www.whatsmypass.com/change-xp-password-with-install-cd
  11. Offline
    Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Inactive Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,014
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Few questions,

    Have you had this PC from new as it sounds like a BIOS password rather than a windows one.

    Why are you running SP2 and not 3?

    With XP you are better using a Windows 95 formatted DOS pen drive
    look for make a bootable pen drive in Google or something and a W95 DOS one is listed, from memory it requires an HP formatting tool too...

    When that is done then you should be able to load the hotfix, if the PC has a CD/DVD drive then you can also create a bootable CD/DVD which is easier...
    As Service Packs include all previous hotfixes you are better getting and installing SP3
  12. Offline
    charlied1

    charlied1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Louisiana
    the lsass error message pops up before it gets to that point.The hiren boot disc has and it has an offline password editor that I have tryed also.It is something that happened after i followed the instructions from microsoft.....I don't know what I did but i wish I could undo it :)
  13. Offline
    charlied1

    charlied1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Louisiana
    ok any help on how to make a sp3 bootable disc,I know i am a pain in the butt :) I really appriciate the help
  14. Offline
    Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Inactive Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,014
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Thats what I am saying if you are doing a format/reinstall of the OS, at NO point should it ask for a password unless you are using a streamlined OS with SP1 or 2 included and the password is only required at the account creation stage.

    Any password prior to this point would be installed as a safety measure so that you dont 'accidentally' re format the OS.... any passwords such as this can be found in your documentation that came with the PC
  15. Offline
    charlied1

    charlied1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Louisiana
    the password was not there until I ran these commands,I booted to recovery console from the boot disk.IDK exactly know which one did it but one of them created a password................


    md tmp
    copy c:\windows\system32\config\system c:\windows\tmp\system.bak
    copy c:\windows\system32\config\software c:\windows\tmp\software.bak
    copy c:\windows\system32\config\sam c:\windows\tmp\sam.bak
    copy c:\windows\system32\config\security c:\windows\tmp\security.bak
    copy c:\windows\system32\config\default c:\windows\tmp\default.bak

    delete c:\windows\system32\config\system
    delete c:\windows\system32\config\software
    delete c:\windows\system32\config\sam
    delete c:\windows\system32\config\security
    delete c:\windows\system32\config\default

    copy c:\windows\repair\system c:\windows\system32\config\system
    copy c:\windows\repair\software c:\windows\system32\config\software
    copy c:\windows\repair\sam c:\windows\system32\config\sam
    copy c:\windows\repair\security c:\windows\system32\config\security
    copy c:\windows\repair\default c:\windows\system32\config\default
  16. Offline
    Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Inactive Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,014
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester

    Is this bringing up a user log in password?
    where you get a small box with a chessboard piece in or something?
    or is this before you get to the log in?

    I think from memory anything on XP prior SP1 didnt need a password anything after that, you HAD to have a password

Share This Page